Past SAC members

Composition of the SAC as of June 2017

Edwin Castellanos (Chair)
Universidad del Valle de Guatemala
Area of expertise: Ecosystem ecology, adaptation
Appointment: 2015-2018

Elena Abraham
IADIZA (CONICET-UNCuyo-Gob. de Mendoza)
Area of expertise: Desertification, drylands
Appointment: 2016-2019

Susana Beatriz Adamo
CIESIN, Columbia University
Area of expertise: Human dimensions, sociology, demography
Appointment: 2013-2016, 2016-2019

Tereza Cavazos
CICESE
Area of expertise: Climate variability, physical oceanography
Appointment: 2017-2020

Alicia Fernández Cirelli
Universidad de Buenos Aires
Area of expertise: Aquatic biogeochemistry
Appointment: 2015-2018

Michelle Grunauer
Universidad San Francisco
Area of expertise: Health, environment, medicine
Appointment: 2017-2020

Carlos Alfredo Joly
Universidade Estadual de Campinas
Area of expertise: Biodiversity
Appointment: 2014-2017, 2017-2020

Antonio Magalhaes
Centro de Gestão e Estudos Estratégicos
Area of expertise: Sustainable development, economy, drylands
Appointment: 2017-2020

Joshua Tewksbury
University of Washington
Area of expertise: Biology, ecology
Appointment: 2016-2019

Reynaldo Victoria
FAPESP
Area of expertise: Agronomy, soils, plant nutrition
Appointment: 2016-2019

Composition of the SAC as of June 2016

Elena Abraham
Director IADIZA (CONICET-UNCuyo-Gob. de Mendoza)
Area of expertise: Desertification, drylands
Appointment: 2016-2019

Susana Beatriz Adamo
CIESIN, Columbia University
Area of expertise: Human dimensions, sociology, demography
Appointment: 2013-2016, 2016-2019

Edwin Castellanos
Universidad del Valle de Guatemala
Area of expertise: Ecosystem ecology, adaptation
Appointment: 2015-2018

Rodolfo Dirzo
Bing Professor, Environmental Sciences
Stanford University
Area of expertise: Biodiversity, global environmental change, tropical ecosystems
Appointment: 2011-2014, 2014-2017

Alicia Fernández Cirelli
Universidad de Buenos Aires
Area of expertise: Aquatic biogeochemistry
Appointment: 2015-2018

Carlos Alfredo Joly
Universidade Estadual de Campinas
Area of expertise: Biodiversity
Appointment: 2014-2017

Jose Antonio Marengo Orsini
Instituto Nacional de Pesquisas Espaciais
Area of expertise: Meteorology, climate modeling
Appointment: 2011-2014, 2014-2017

Joshua Tewksbury
University of Washington
Area of expertise: Biology, ecology
Appointment: 2016-2019

Reynaldo Victoria
FAPESP
Area of expertise: Agronomy, soils, plant nutrition
Appointment: 2016-2019


Trevor Platt
Plymouth Marine Laboratory
Area of expertise: Oceanography
Appointment: 2014-2017 (resigned December 2016)
 

Composition of the SAC as of June 2015

Susana Beatriz Adamo
CIESIN, Columbia University
Area of expertise: Human dimensions, sociology, demography
Appointment: 2013-2016

Edwin Castellanos
Universidad del Valle de Guatemala
Area of expertise: Ecosystem ecology, adaptation
Appointment: 2015-2018

Rodolfo Dirzo
Stanford University
Area of expertise: Ecology, ecosystems
Appointment: 2011-2014, 2014-2017

Alicia Fernández Cirelli
Universidad de Buenos Aires
Area of expertise: Aquatic biogeochemistry
Appointment: 2015-2018

Michelle Grunauer
Universidad San Francisco
Area of expertise: Health, environment, medicine
Appointment: 2013-2016

Carlos Alfredo Joly
Universidade Estadual de Campinas
Area of expertise: Biodiversity
Appointment: 2014-2017

Jose Antonio Marengo Orsini
Instituto Nacional de Pesquisas Espaciais
Area of expertise: Meteorology, climate modeling
Appointment: 2011-2014, 2014-2017

Frank Müller Karger (Chair)
IMARS, University of South Florida
Area of expertise: Climate, ocean, atmosphere
Appointment: 2008-2011, 2011-2014, 2014-2016

Claudia Eleonor Natenzon
Universidad de Buenos Aires
Area of expertise: Human dimensions
Appointment: 2010-2013, 2013-2016

Trevor Platt
Plymouth Marine Laboratory
Area of expertise: Oceanography
Appointment: 2014-2017

 

Composition of the SAC as of August 2014

Susana Beatriz Adamo
CIESIN, Columbia University

Walter Baethgen
International Research Institute for Climate and Society (IRI)

Rodolfo Dirzo
Stanford University

Michelle Grunauer
Universidad San Francisco

Carlos Alfredo Joly
Universidade Estadual de Campinas

Jose Antonio Marengo Orsini
Instituto Nacional de Pesquisas Espaciais

Harold Mooney
Stanford University

Frank Müller Karger (Chair)
University of Massachusetts Dartmouth

Claudia Eleonor Natenzon
Universidad de Buenos Aires

Trevor Platt
Plymouth Marine Laboratory

Carolina Susana Vera
CIMA/Universidad de Buenos Aires